Virginia Faith Leaders for Nondiscrimination Protections

As faith leaders, we believe we must do everything in our power to ensure that Virginia is a safe and welcoming place for all people, including members of the LGBT community.

LGBT people are our friends, neighbors, family and congregants. We are all God’s children and we all deserve to go about our daily lives without the fear of discrimination.

A common value shared by our diverse faith coalition is treating others the way we want to be treated. That’s why we support comprehensive nondiscrimination protections for the LGBT community in employment, housing, and public spaces.

Current Faith Members

Reverend Dr. Paul Baker, Farmville UMC, Farmville
Minister of Outreach Tim Barwick, St. Anne’s Episcopal Church, Reston
Dir. of Outreach & Admini Cathy Baskin, Ravensworth Baptist Church, Annandale
Rabbi Lia Bass, Congregation Etz Hayim, Arlington
Mr. Jeffrey Beatman, First Congregational Christian United Church of Christ, Chesterfield
Reverend David Benedict, Windsor Meade Interfaith, Williamsburg
Friend Jim Best, Floyd Friends Meeting, Meadows of Dan
Reverend Max Blalock, William and Mary Wesley Foundation, Williamsburg
Reverend Robert Blinn, First UU, Richmond
Reverend Mary Bohacek, Shenandoah Valley Metropolitan Community Church, Winchester
Reverend Kenny Callaghan, Metropolitan Community Church of Richmond, Richmond
Pastor Natalie Chamberlain, Hilton Christian Church, Newport News
Rev Denise Childers, Grace UMC, Manassas
Reverend Lynne Clements, Westminster Presbyterian, Charlottesville
Reverend Jess Cook, More Light Presbyterians, Richmond
Rev. Dr. Terasa Cooley, Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington, Arlington
The Rev. Stephen Crippen, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, Burke
Reverand David Crosby, N/A, Alexandria, VA
Pastor Lacette Cross, Restoration Fellowship RVA, Henrico
Mr. Zachary Cuba, Williamsburg Baptist Chruch, Williamsburg
The Rev. Deacon David Curtis, St Johns Episcopal, Richmond
Pastor Mary Dadisman, Carson UMC, Carson
Reverend James A. Darnell, Warwick United Church of Christ, Williamsburg
Rev. Dr. Leah Grundset Davis, Ravensworth Baptist Church, Annandale
Reverend Kathy Dwyer, Rock Spring Congregational United Church of Christ, Arlington
Reverend Phyllis Earley, Tabernacle United Methodist Church, Poquoson
Child of God John Egan, Pohick Episcopal Church, Springfield
Reverend Amanda England Cole, N/a, Mechanicsville
Pastor Kerra English, Ashland Presbyterian Church, Midlothian
Rev. Dr. David Ensign, Clarendon Presbyterian Church, Arlington
Pastor Alexander Evans, Second Presbyterian Church, Richmond
Mr Rich Fisher, Duncan Memorial UMC, Ashland
Pastor Morris Fleischer, Newport-Mt. Olivet United Methodist Church, Christiansburg
Pastor James Foutz-Vega, Forest Park Church, Roanoke
Rector Elizabeth Franklin, St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Arlington
Rev. Jonathan Fuller, N/A, Ashland
Ms. Carol Gibbs, Church of the Holy Comforter, North Chesterfield
Reverend Ann Gillespie, Church of the Holy Comforter, Vienna
Reverend Elizabeth Givens, Welborne UMC, Henrico
The Rt. Rev. Susan Goff, The Episcopal Diocese of Virginia, Richmond
Pastor Ashley Goff, Arlington Presbyterian Church, Arlington
Rabbi Lizz Goldstein, Congregation Ner Shalom
Ms. Erin Grasse, First Christian Church Pomona
Reverend Kerry Greenhill, First UMC Hampton, Hampton
Rabbi David Greenspoon, Congregation Sha’are Shalom, Leesburg
Reverend Kendra Grimes, Chaplain, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland
Rev. Dr. Robert Kaku Gunn, Deep Ocean Zendo, Virginia Beach
Reverend Valorie Gunsch, Unity of Bon Air, North Chesterfield
Reverend Ben Hadley-Goggin, Duncan Memorial UMC, Ashland
Rev. Dr. Debra Haffner, UU Reston, Reston
Rev. Judy Hall, St Matthew’s UMC, Mc Lean
Reverend Trish Hall, Center for Spiritual Living Metro, Falls Church
Rev. Neal Halvorson-Taylor, Grace Church, Red Hill, Charlottesville
Rev. Dr. Youtha Hardman-Cromwell, Trinity, Washington
Reverand Sarah Harrison-McQueen, Central UMC, Arlington
Miss Kylee Hartman-Caballero, Williamsburg Baptist Church, Williamsburg
Reverend Jamie Lynn Haskins, University of Richmond, Office of the Chaplaincy, Richmond
Preacher Lana Heath de Martínez, Virginia Sanctuary movement, Richmond
none Elizabeth Hedley, Holy Comforter, Vienna, VA and St Gabriel’s, Ashburn, VA, Ashburn
Reverend Russell Heiland, Unity of Fairfax, Oakton
Reverend Linda Higgins, St John’s UCC, Midlothian
Clerk Barbarie Hill, Charlottesville Friends Meeting (Religious Society of Friends)
Rev. Dr. David Hindman, Williamsburg United Methodist Church, Williamsburg
Rev Liz Hulme Adam, Tabor Presbyterian, Crozet
Rabbi Ellen Jaffe-Gill, Tidewater Chavurah, Virginia Beach
Ms. Jennifer James, Washington Street UMC
Reverend Janet James, The Gayton Kirk PCUSA, Richmond
Reverend Herbert Jones, St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Richmond
Reverend Alexis Kassim, Little River UCC, Annandale
Reverend Sara Keeling, Good Shepherd, Woodbridge
Friend Roni Kingsley, Richmond Friends Meeting, Richmond
Rabbi Michael Knopf, Temple Beth-El, Richmond
Rabbi Marc Kraus, Temple Emanuel, Virginia Beach
Rabbi Gilah Langner, Kol Ami: Northern Virginia Reconstructionist Community, Arlington
Reverend Charlotte Lehmann, Bull Run Unitarian Universalists, Manassas
Reverend Deborah Lewis, The Wesley Foundation at UVA, Charlottesville
Reverend Doctor David Lindsey, Little River United Church of Christ, Annandale
Reverend Jason Lody, St. Anthony of Padua American National Catholic Church, Centreville
Member Cindy LoSasso, St Gabriel’s Episcopal, Leesburg
Doctor Christine Luckritz Marquis, St Paul’s Episcopal Church
Coordinator of LGBTQ+ Min Marti Mahood-Wormuth, RISE United Methodist Faith Community, Elkton
Reverend Robert Grant Mansfield, St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, Reston
Reverend Michelle Matthews, The Kingstowne Communion, Alexandria
Reverend Gordon Meriwether, Harrisonburg District UMC, Rockingham
Reverend Taylor Mertins, Cokesbury UMC
Reverend David Miller, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fairfax, Oakton
Reverend Amanda Miller Garber, RISE, Harrisonburg
Reverend Patricia Mitchell, First Congregational Christian United Church of Christ, Chesterfield
Reverend Andrew Moore, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
Dr. Susan Moseley, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of the Rappahannock, White Stone
Reverend Myra Nagel, 1st Christian UCC, Chesterfield
Clerk Kimberly ODonnell, Floyd Friends Meeting, Floyd
Ms Wava Osborne, Unitarian Universalist Church of Highlands, Meadowview
Mrs. Crystal Parker, Three Chopt Presbyterian Church, Glen Allen
Ms. Helen Parry, First Congregational Christian United Church of Christ, Chesterfield
Reverend Pam Philips, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Blacksburg
Rev. Dorothy Pistt, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Charlottesville
Pastor Stephen Poore, Center Church, Richmond
Reverend Deborah Porras, Beverley Hills community umc, Alexandria
Reverend Carla Pratt Keyes, Ginter Park Presbyterian Church, Richmond
Rev. Chrissy Ridings, Mt. Calvary UMC, Drakes Branch
Pastor Matt Rittle, Arlington Church of the Brethren, Arlington
Reverend John Rohrs, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, Norfolk
Pastor Dan Roschke, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Fairfax
Pastor Terry Ross, Lawrence United Methodist Church, Roanoke
None Sara Sadler, Ravensworth Baptist Church, Annandale
The Rev. Dr. Nina Salmon, Trinity Episcopal Church, Lynchburg
Reverend Russ Savage, Unitarian Universalists of the Blue Ridge, Washington
Senior Pastor Sarah Scherschligt, Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Alexandria
Rabbi Amy Schwartzman, Temple Rodef Shalom, Falls Church
Rev. Dr. Patricia Shipley, Centenary United Methodist Church, Richmond
Ms Lynn Smith, Welborne, King George
The Very Rev. Dr. Hilary Smith, The Church of the Holy Comforter, Richmond
Reverend Shirley Smith Graham, Christ Church Episcopal, Glen Allen
Reverend Stephanie Sorge, Trinity Presbyterian Church, Harrisonburg
Mr. Kenn Speicher, Mount Oliver United Methodist Church, Arlington
Most Rev. Ronald Stephens, St. Andrew the Apostle, Warrenton
The Reverend Suzanne Stierwalt, St Andrew Lutheran, Suffolk
Reverend Kathy Talley, Centenary United Methodist, Richmond
Reverend Tim Tate, Warrenton United Methodist, Warrenton
Ms. Nadine Tatum, Bethany United Methodist Church, Gloucester Point
Reverend Larry Tingle, Bon Air UMC, Richmond
Mrs. Linda Tompkins, Wright’s Chapel, Woodford
Ms. (Commissioned Lay Min Diane Ullius, Unitarian Unviersalist Church of Arlington (UUCA), Arlington
Rev. Dr. Rob Vaughn, Community of Faith United Methodist Church, Herndon
Rev. Daniel Velez-Rivera, Saint Gabriel Episcopal Church ~ Iglesia San Gabriel, Leesburg
The Rev. Leslie Weber, Grace Lutheran Church, Chesapeake
Reverend Monica Weber, Luther Memorial Lutheran Church, Blacksburg
Rev. Andie Wigodsky Rohrs, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, Norfolk
Ms Arlether Williams, Pender United Methodists Church, Fairfax
Reverend Daniel Willson, Williamsburg Baptist Church, Williamsburg
Reverend Juli Wilson-Black, Fairlington Presbyterian Church, Alexandria
Outreach Liaison for Vest Margaret Woody, St. Thomas Episcopal, Richmond
Rev. Dr. Karen-Marie Yust, Union Presbyterian Seminary, Richmond
Pastor Christopher Zepp, Bridgewater Church of the Brethren, Bridgewater

*Richmond Friends Meeting has 5 more to sign on, but must wait until beginning of November for process-purposes.